[gradsusr] prime meridian issue
Eric Altshuler
ela at cola.iges.org
Wed Jun 20 17:44:53 EDT 2012
Jonathan,
It's strange that the longitudes would be listed in reverse order: 330, 325, 320, ... Could you send your entire ctl file?
Eric
----- Original Message -----
From: "JONATHAN WYNN. SMITH (GSFC-6140)" <jonathan.smith at nasa.gov>
To: "GrADS Users Forum" <gradsusr at gradsusr.org>
Sent: Wednesday, June 20, 2012 4:59:51 PM
Subject: [gradsusr] prime meridian issue
Hello
My WRF model domain straddles the prime meridian: 30 W to 30 E. However, my grads .ctl file prints out the longitude coordinates in the following way
330
325
320
315
.
.
.
5
10
15
.
.
.
When I set LON -30 to 30, only half of the map is filled with data. When I set LON 330 30, I get a message saying my max lon > min lon.
How do I rectify this problem?
Thanks
Jonathan Wynn Smith, Ph. D.
jonathan.smith at nasa.gov
NASA-Goddard Space Flight Center
Code 614-Atmospheric Chemistry and Dynamics Branch
Greenbelt, MD 20771
301-614-5956
_______________________________________________
gradsusr mailing list
gradsusr at gradsusr.org
http://gradsusr.org/mailman/listinfo/gradsusr
More information about the gradsusr
mailing list